Privacy Policy – H&W Technology Service Ltd.

Privacy Policy

H&W Technology Service Limited (“H&W Technology Service”) is dedicated to provide the best service possible to H&W Technology Service’s clients.

One way that H&W Technology Service does this is by using client information to provide H&W Technology Service ‘s clients with convenient access to the right products and services. H&W Technology Service also recognizes that H&W Technology Service’s clients have important expectations regarding the use of that information.

Safeguarding client information is a matter that H&W Technology Service takes seriously. That is why H&W Technology  Service has set forth the following principles to affirm H&W Technology Service’s long-standing commitment to confidentiality:

From time to time, it is necessary for clients who are individuals to supply H&W Technology Service with data which are personal data (“Data”) for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong).

  • The purposes for which Data (and other information) relating to clients may be used are as follows:
    • the daily operation of the services and facilities provided to clients;
    • conducting credit checks;
    • assisting other institutions to conduct credit checks;
    • ensuring clients’ ongoing credit worthiness;
    • designing financial services or related products for clients’ use;
    • marketing financial services or related products to clients;
    • determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by clients;
    • meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law or regulations; and
    • any purposes relating to any of the foregoing.
    • Data (and other information) held by H&W Technology Service relating to clients will be kept confidential but H&W Technology Service may disclose, and it is a condition of H&W Technology Service providing services, products and information to clients that each client consents to the disclosure of, all Data (and other information) to:
    • any officer, employee, agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, credit information, debt collection, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to H&W Technology Service in connection with the operation of their business;
    • any financial institution with which the client has or proposes to have dealings;
    • regulatory authorities and other relevant government bodies;
    • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to H&W Technology Service including a company within H&W Technology Service which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
    • H&W Technology Service shares information regarding clients among H&W Technology Service only in accordance with strict internal security standards and confidentiality policies and with applicable law;
    • H&W Technology Service holds H&W Technology Service’s employees fully accountable for adhering to those standards, policies and laws;
    • H&W Technology Service does not share information about H&W Technology Service’s clients with other companies except in order to conduct H&W Technology Service’s business, comply with applicable law, protect against fraud or make available special offers of products and services that H&W Technology Service feel may be of interest to H&W Technology Service’s clients;
    • H&W Technology Service may also provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law; and
    • H&W Technology Service has established high standards for protecting information regarding H&W Technology Service’s clients from unauthorized alteration or destruction.

H&W Technology Service may, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and any other applicable law:

  • match, compare or exchange any Data or other information provided by, or in respect of, a client with Data (or other information) held by H&W Technology Service  or any other person for the purpose of:
    • credit checking;
    • Data (and other information) verification; and
    • otherwise producing or verifying Data (and other information) which may be used for the purpose of taking adverse action against the client or any other person at any time.
    • transfer such Data (and other information) to any place outside Hong Kong (whether for the processing, holding or use of such Data (and other information) outside Hong Kong).

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance each client has a right to:

  • check whether H&W Technology Service holds Data about the client and the right of access to such Data;
  • require H&W Technology Service to correct any Data relating to the client which is inaccurate;
  • ascertain H&W Technology Service’s policies and practices in relation to Data and to be informed of the kind of personal data relating to the client held by H&W Technology Service; and
  • request H&W Technology Service to cease using Data about the client for direct marketing purpose.

In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, H&W Technology Service has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Data access request.

At H&W Technology Service, information regarding H&W Technology Service’s clients is used solely in the legitimate conduct of H&W Technology Service’s business, to deliver superior service and to design products and special offers that demonstrate H&W Technology Service’s understanding of clients and client’s needs.

As H&W Technology Service moves forward in developing new products and services in an era of vast technological change, H&W Technology Service will continue to maintain H&W Technology Service’s dedication to assuring that client information is properly used and appropriately safeguarded.

Requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held should be addressed to:

 

Data Protection Officer
H&W Technology Service Ltd
17/F, China Insurance Building, 48 Cameron Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Fax: +852 3955 5188